Brawley v. Bd. of Regents
[…] As discussed above, 15 the district court found that neither HCH nor NM Tech undertook a reasonable 16 investigation into the Brawleys’ claims. It also found that the Brawleys “did not 17 suffer any actual damages as a result of NM Tech’s . . . lack of an appropriate 18 thorough and complete investigation into the [accident] . . . prior to the denial of 19 medical benefits at issue.” See § 59A-16-30 (stating that a person “who has suffered 5 1 damages as a result of a violation of [the Insurance Code] by an insurer or agent is 2 granted a right to bring an action in district court to recover actual damages”). The 3 district court did not enter findings of fact specifically addressing the Brawleys’ 4 common law bad faith claim or request for punitive damages.