Einer v. Rivera
[…] Id. § 1:25, at 26. Counties are formed by legislative act, 15 see NMSA 1978, §§ 4-1 to -32 (1876, as amended through 1981) (establishing the 16 boundaries of the counties in New Mexico), and are subdivisions of the state. 17 1 McQuillin § 1:27, at 32; El Dorado at Santa Fe, Inc., 1976-NMSC-029, ¶ 9. 18 Municipal corporations are “designed to promote the common interests of [their] 19 inhabitants . . . [are] representative of [their] citizens and taxpayers . . . [and are] 15 1 established for the advantage of . . . the public at large.” 1 McQuillin § 1:59, at 100. 2 Municipalities are self-governing. See 1 McQuillin § 1:36, at 50 (“Generally, 3 municipal corporations are self-governing[.]”). Unlike counties, they are formed by 4 incorporation or charter. See § 3-1-2(G) (“‘[M]unicipality’ means any incorporated 5 city, town or village, whether incorporated under general act, special act or special 6 charter[.]”). Municipalities are governed by the Municipal Code, see NMSA 1978, 7 §§ 3-1-1 to -66-11 (1965, as amended through 2014) (entitled, “Municipalities”), 8 which is generally not applicable to counties.