Flagstar Bank v. Licha
[…] Romero, 2014-NMSC-007, ¶ 21. The UCC recognizes 16 two kinds of indorsements for the purpose of negotiating an instrument: a blank 17 indorsement and a special indorsement. Id. ¶¶ 24-25. “A blank indorsement . . . does 18 not identify a person to whom the instrument is payable[,] but instead makes it 19 payable to anyone who holds it as bearer paper.” Id. ¶ 24 (citing NMSA 1978, § 55-38 1 205(b) (1992)). “[A] special indorsement ‘identifies a person to whom it makes the 2 instrument payable.’” Romero, 2014-NMSC-007, ¶ 25 (quoting Section 55-3-205(a)). 3 “When specially indorsed, an instrument becomes payable to the identified person 4 and may be negotiated only by the indorsement of that person.” Romero, 20145 NMSC-007, ¶ 25 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). 6 {15} In this case, because the payee of the note was Lending Solutions, we must 7 determine whether Flagstar provided sufficient evidence of how it became the holder 8 by either an indorsement or transfer.