Flagstar Bank v. Licha
[…] Id. ¶ 17. 3 1. Right to Enforce the Note 4 To establish the right to enforce a negotiable instrument such as a note, a {14} 5 plaintiff must show that it is: (1) the “holder” of the instrument; (2) a “nonholder” 6 who possesses the instrument and has the rights of a holder; or (3) a person who does 7 not possess the instrument, but is nonetheless entitled to enforce it pursuant to certain 8 provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). NMSA 1978, § 55-3-301 9 (1992); see Romero, 2014-NMSC-007, ¶ 20. The UCC defines the “holder” of the 10 instrument, in pertinent part, as “the person in possession of a negotiable instrument 11 that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in 12 possession[.]” NMSA 1978, § 55-1-201(b)(21)(A) (2005); see Romero, 2014-NMSC13 007, ¶ 21. A third party who is not the payee of the instrument “must prove both 14 physical possession and the right to enforcement through either a proper indorsement 15 or a transfer by negotiation.”