State v. Chakerian
[…] See McKay v. Davis, 1982-NMSC-122, ¶ 4, 10 99 N.M. 29, 653 P.2d 860. To this end, the Act declares that any person who operates 11 a motor vehicle “shall be deemed to have given consent” to a chemical test of his 12 breath or blood “for the purpose of determining the drug or alcohol content of his 13 blood” if the person is arrested for DWI. Section 66-8-107(A). The test “shall be 14 administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer” who has reasonable 15 grounds to believe the person is DWI. Section 66-8-107(B). While the driver may 16 refuse to submit to a test, his driver’s license may be revoked and he subjects himself 17 to an enhanced charge of aggravated DWI for refusing to submit to the test.