State v. Irvin
[…] Shortly 19 after the robbery, Defendant was present at Saavedra’s apartment wearing the “exact 12 1 same clothing” that Detective Stone had seen on one of the subjects in the hotel 2 surveillance video. Bates’ stolen vehicle was recovered in the parking lot of the same 3 apartment complex. 4 {23} Even in the absence of any evidence directly connecting Defendant to the 5 crimes, this testimony constitutes sufficient circumstantial evidence to establish that 6 Defendant was helping, encouraging, or causing the robbery and unlawful taking of 7 Bates’ vehicle. See § 30-16-2 (“Robbery consists of the theft of anything of value 8 from the person of another or from the immediate control of another, by use or 9 threatened use of force or violence.”); NMSA 1978, § 30-16D-1(A) (2009) 10 (“Unlawful taking of a vehicle or motor vehicle consists of a person taking any 11 vehicle or motor vehicle . . . intentionally and without consent of the owner.”). 12 {24} Moreover, the same evidence is sufficient to establish that Defendant had the 13