State v. Irvin
[…] See id. (reasoning that the risk of harm to the victim was not 6 increased by the restraint because the restraint was an effort to complete the intended 7 crime, not an effort to increase the harm to the victim, because “the restraint did not 8 increase the length or severity” of the underlying crime, and because the “entire 9 episode began and ended within a relatively short period”). 10 {13} Moreover, the restraint used against the victims in this case was of the kind 11 inherent in robbery. See NMSA 1978, § 30-16-2 (1973) (“Robbery consists of the 12 theft of anything of value from the person of another or from the immediate control 13 of another, by use or threatened use of force or violence.”). The restraint also had no 14 significance, independent of the robbery, that made the robbery substantially easier 15 to commit or substantially lessened the risk of detection.