Montano v. Frezza
[…] See Torres, 1995-NMSC-025, ¶ 10 (“[I]t is the 3 particular domain of the [L]egislature, as the voice of the people, to make public 4 policy.”). In a legislative declaration accompanying the NMTCA, “[t]he legislature 5 recognize[s] the inherently unfair and inequitable results which occur in the strict 6 application of the doctrine of sovereign immunity.” NMSA 1978, § 41-4-2(A) 7 (1976). It also recognizes that “the area within which the government has the power 8 to act for the public good is almost without limit, and therefore government should 9 not have the duty to do everything that might be done.” Id. In enacting the NMTCA, 10 therefore, “the [L]egislature expressed its intent to achieve balance between the 11 public policy supporting compensation of those injured by public employees and the 12 public policy militating in favor of limiting government liability.” Niederstadt v. 13 Town of Carrizozo, 2008-NMCA-053, ¶ 14, 143 N.M. 786, 182 P.3d 769. 14 {34} A comparison of the NMTCA and the TTCA reveals that the balance struck by 15 the New Mexico Legislature is substantively different from that struck by Texas 16 legislators. See NMSA 1978, §§ 41-4-1 to -30 (1976, as amended through 2013); 17 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 101.002 to .109 (1985, as amended through 18 2013). Both statutes address the extent to which each state has waived its sovereign 19 immunity. See § 41-4-2(A) (“[I]t is declared to be the public policy of New Mexico 23 1 that governmental entities and public employees shall only be liable within the 2 limitations of the [NMTCA].”); § 101.021. The NMTCA and TTCA are also similar 3 in that they provide for limits on recovery (although the limits are different), see § 414 4-19 and § 101.023, and waive immunity for certain injuries arising from the 5 operation of “ ‘any motor vehicle, aircraft[,]