State v. Chavez-Valdez
[…] Defendant’s memorandum in opposition asserts that the 10 metropolitan court judge denied Defendant’s motion for directed verdict on the basis 11 that Officer Beck had testified that he had personal knowledge that Defendant and the 12 victim had a boyfriend-girlfriend relationship. [MIO 6] To the extent Defendant 13 argues that this Court “too broadly construe[d] the definition of household member” 14 [MIO 5], a boyfriend-girlfriend relationship satisfies the definition of “household 15 member.” See Section 30-3-11 (defining “household member” to include “a person 16 with whom a person has had a continuing personal relationship,” and defining 17 “continuing personal relationship” as “a dating or intimate relationship”).