Fischoff v. Tometich
[…] Peerless Ins. Co. v. Davis, 96 N.M. 726, 634 P.2d 1278 (1981).

In 1983 the act amending Section 37-1-2 also changed this long-standing relationship between revival procedure and the limitation period for execution on a judgment. In that year, the legislature adopted Senate Bill 5, which provided:

Section 1. Section 37-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1891, Chapter 53, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read: "37-1-2. JUDGMENTS. Actions founded upon any judgment of any court of the state may be brought within fourteen years from the date of the judgment, and not afterward. Actions founded upon any judgment of any court of record of any other state or territory of the United States, or of the federal courts, may be brought within the applicable period of limitation within that jurisdiction, not to exceed fourteen years from the date of the judgment, and not afterward." Section 2. REPEAL. Section 39-1-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1887, Chapter 61, Section 1, as amended) is repealed. Section 3. SAVING CLAUSE. Nothing in this act shall be construed to revive a judgment for which the statute of limitation has expired under prior law.

1983 N.M. Laws, ch. 259, §§ 1-3.