MAEGAN STALLINGS V DIRECTOR, DIVISION OF TAXATION
[…] Additionally, the Tort Claims Act contains a specific section with respect to immunity for taxing mistakes. N.J.S.A. 59:7-2 provides: Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by: a. Instituting any judicial or administrative proceeding or action for or incidental to the assessment of collection of a tax. b. An act or omission in the interpretation or application of any law relating to a tax. [N.J.S.A. 59:7-2] Thus, the Tort Claims Act specifically bars any claims Plaintiff brings for punitive damages or emotional distress damages. With respect to N.J.S.A. 54:51A-23, the legislature has provided for the recovery of economic damages in tax matters in certain situations. Specifically, that statute states: If an employee of the Division of Taxation knowingly disregards any tax law, any provision of this subtitle, or any regulation promulgated thereunder, in the collection of any tax; or if an employee of the Division of Taxation knowingly, recklessly or negligently fails to release a lien against or bond on a taxpayer’s property, then the taxpayer may, within two years from the date the taxpayer could reasonably discover the actions of the employee or director, bring an action for damages against the State in the tax 9 009002-2023 02/02/2024 Pg 10 of 11 Trans ID: TAX202416872 court, provided that the damages shall be limited to the actual direct economic damages suffered by the taxpayer as a proximate result of the actions of the employee or director, plus costs, reduced by the amount of such damages and costs as could reasonably have been mitigated by the taxpayer. Such civil action shall be the exclusive remedy for recovering damages resulting from such actions.