MAEGAN STALLINGS V DIRECTOR, DIVISION OF TAXATION
[…] The Tort Claims Act provides specific exceptions to the doctrine of sovereign immunity. Except when it specifically imposes liability, public entities remain immune from negligence suits. N.J.S.A. 59:1-2. Accordingly, the Tort Claims Act must be strictly construed to permit lawsuits only where specifically delineated. Within the Tort Claims Act, N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(c) provides that “[n]o punitive or exemplary damages shall be awarded against a public entity.” Additionally, the Tort Claims Act contains a specific section with respect to immunity for taxing mistakes. N.J.S.A. 59:7-2 provides: Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by: a.