Doreen A. Scott v. Director, Division of Taxation
[…] [N.J.S.A. 54A:4-7(a)(1).] For tax years 2016 and 2017, the percentage is 35% of the federal benefit; 37% for 2018; and 39% for 2019. N.J.S.A. 54A:4-7(a)(2)(i), (j), (k).2 The Act further provides: To qualify for the New Jersey earned income tax credit, if the claimant is married . . . the claimant shall file a joint return or claim for the credit. [N.J.S.A. 54A:4-7(a)(3). See also L. 2000, c. 80, § 2(a)(3)(b) (similar language).] IV. THE DISPUTE OF THE PARTIES This dispute is about New Jersey gross income tax status as it relates to the earned income tax credit. Ms.