Vincent Bullaro v. Jefferson Township
[…] On April 17, 2023, counsel for defendant was notified by the court that the stipulation of settlement was deficient. 2 At the hearing, plaintiff argued that it was unfair to dismiss his complaint at such a late date and that the court should show leniency. Plaintiff was unable to provide the court with a copy of the postal service receipt, since plaintiff alleges he lost his file of records pertaining to this litigation. Analysis N.J.S.A. 54:51A-9 provides, in part, that a “complaint seeking review of adjudication or judgment of the county board of taxation shall be filed within 45 days of the service of the judgment.” N.J.S.A. 54:51A-9(a). “Service of the judgment of the County Board of Taxation, when by mail, shall be deemed complete as of the date the judgment is mailed, subject to the provisions of R. 1:3-3.” R. 8:4-1(a)(2).