RIC Metuchen LLC v Borough of Metuchen
[…] See e.g. Woodlake Heights Homeowner Ass’n Inc. v. Twp. of Middletown, 7 N.J. Tax 364, 366, 368 (App. Div. 1984) (concluding that the “Tax Court properly held it lacked jurisdiction to hear plaintiffs complaint because plaintiff had not paid all taxes then due and payable at the time it filed its complaint, and that “[t]he principle that taxes must be paid when due as a condition to litigating liability for the amount alleged due is firmly embedded in our law.”). Effective September 1999, N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(b) was amended to provide some relief to the property owners as to the tax payment requirement. Thus, “[n]otwithstanding” the tax payment requirement in the first sentence of N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(b), the court “may relax the tax payment requirement and fix such terms of payments as the interests of justice may require.” Ibid. 3 The amendment rendered the tax payment requirement as non-jurisdictional.