New West Developers, LLC v Twp. of Irvington/Crown Real Estate Holdings, Inc. v Twp. of Irvington
[…] Twp. of Belleville, 20 N.J. Tax 331, 333 (Tax 2002) (quoting Woodlake Heights Homeowners Ass’n. v. Twp. of Middletown, 7 N.J. Tax 364, 366 (App. Div. 1984)). Significantly, the tax payment requirement is intended “to assure the flow of revenue to a municipality while an appeal is pending.” Id. at 335-36 (citing Lecross Assocs. v. City Partners, et al., 168 N.J. Super. 96 (App. Div. 1979)). The tax payment requirement contained in N.J.S.A. 54:3-27 is a precondition to filing an appeal at the county board of taxation level, and provides in relevant part: 5 A taxpayer who shall file an appeal from an assessment against him shall pay to the collector of the taxing district no less than the total of all taxes and municipal charges due, up to and including the first quarter of the taxes and municipal charges assessed against him for the current tax year in the manner prescribed in 54:4-66. ... Notwithstanding the foregoing, the county board of taxation may relax the tax payment requirement and fix such terms for payment of the tax as the interests of justice may require . . . . [N.J.S.A. 54:3-27 (emphasis added).] N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(b) similarly requires payment of taxes in order to prosecute a complaint in the Tax Court appealing a county board of taxation’s judgment: At the time that a complaint has been filed with the Tax Court seeking review of judgment of county tax boards, all taxes or any installments thereof then due and payable for the year for which review is sought must have been paid. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Tax Court may relax the tax payment requirement and fix such terms of payments as the interests of justice may require. [N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(b) (emphasis added).] Prior to 1999 when the Legislature amended these statutes to add the emphasized portions, 3 the payment requirements were jurisdictional.