SENIOR CITIZENS UNITED COMMUNITY SERVICES, INC. v. DIRECTOR, DIVISION OF TAXATION
[…] Obviously, when the Legislature uses the same exact exemption language for a different tax on the same product, it is quite apparent that the interpretation of the exemption language from the prior tax is applicable. See State v. Fleischman, 189 N.J. 539, 552 (2007). The lead-in to the PPGRT exemptions provides that “a refund of the [PPGRT] may be claimed by the consumer providing proof the tax has been paid and no refund has been previously issued . . . .” N.J.S.A. 54:15B-2.1(b). This is identical to the preface of the motor fuel tax exemption that provides “a refund of [the Motor Fuel Tax] may be claimed by the consumer providing proof the tax has been paid and no refund has been previously issued . . . .” N.J.S.A. 54:39-112(a). There is hardly any dispute that the taxpayer here is the consumer of the highway fuel and qualifies under the bus service exemption provisions.