SENIOR CITIZENS UNITED COMMUNITY SERVICES, INC. v. DIRECTOR, DIVISION OF TAXATION
[…] However, the ultimate goal is for the court to ensure that it is fulfilling the will of the Legislature. To be assured, the third exemption must also be considered with the incorporation of the word “autobus.” As more fully set forth below, even with the incorporation of the word “autobus” into the third exemption, no definition of “autobus” from Title 48 is incorporated. With the word “autobus” as part of the third exemption, the exemption goes on to plainly describe with particularity the type of exemption-qualifying “bus service” provided by an autobus. L. 1985, c. 207, § 2. N.J.S.A. 54:39-66(1)(b) (repealed and replaced with N.J.S.A. 54:39-112(a)(1)). Pointedly, the exemption is for bus service provided “under a contract with the New Jersey Transit Corporation or under a contract with a county for special or rural transportation bus service subject to the jurisdiction of the New Jersey Transit Corporation . . . .” Ibid. This -18- third exemption focuses on the service provided, not the type of bus. The second original exemption also focuses on the service provided, namely, regular route service.