I-78 Logistics Park Lopatcong Urban Renewal, LLC v Lopatcong Township
[…] N.J.S.A. 40A:20-12. 16 exemption and approving the financial agreement. Such notice shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality and in a newspaper of general circulation in the county if different from the municipal newspaper. [N.J.S.A. 40A:20-12.] The second, decoupled the right of taxpayers and taxing districts to institute an action challenging the grant of an exemption under the LTTEL from other local property tax appeal matters. A taxpayer’s and taxing district’s right to pursue a local property tax appeal under N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(a) was expressly limited by the Legislature under new subsection (b). As enacted, N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(b) provides that: [n]o taxpayer or taxing district shall be entitled to appeal either an assessment or an exemption or both that is based on a financial agreement subject to the provisions of the ‘Long Term Tax Exemption Law’ under the appeals process set forth in subsection a. of this section. [N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(b).] C. Statutory interpretation Here, disposition of the assessor’s argument centers on the court’s interpretation of N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(b).