I-78 Logistics Park Lopatcong Urban Renewal, LLC v Lopatcong Township
[…] Jay Parrino's the Mint, L.L.C., 172 N.J. 133, 136 (2002) (quoting New Jersey State League of Municipalities v. Department of Community Affairs, 158 N.J. 211, 224 (1999)). In matters of statutory interpretation, the court bears the burden of effectuating “the ‘fundamental purpose for which the legislation was enacted.’” Pennsauken Twp. v. Schad, 160 N.J. 156, 170 (1999). 18 The court finds that no ambiguity or vagueness exists under the plain language of N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(b). Thus, the court does not need to resort to extrinsic evidence to gauge the Legislature’s intent. In crafting N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(b), our Legislature prohibited a taxpayer or taxing district from challenging “either an assessment or an exemption . . . that is based on a financial agreement subject to the provisions of the ‘Long Term Tax Exemption Law.’” N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(b).