I-78 Logistics Park Lopatcong Urban Renewal, LLC v Lopatcong Township
[…] As amended, the LTTEL provides that: the validity of a financial agreement or any exemption granted pursuant thereto may be challenged only by filing an action in lieu of prerogative writ within 20 days from the publication of a notice of the adoption of an ordinance by the governing body granting the 19 The LTTEL afforded municipalities the ability to grant a limited local property tax exemption for land, provided that the land was used for housing. As amended, N.J.S.A. 40A:20-12 provides, that “when housing is to be constructed, acquired or rehabilitated by an urban renewal entity, the land upon which that housing is situated shall be exempt from taxation for a limited period as hereinafter provided.” N.J.S.A. 40A:20-12. 16 exemption and approving the financial agreement. Such notice shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality and in a newspaper of general circulation in the county if different from the municipal newspaper.