MONTCLAIR TOWN CENTER LLC v. MONTCLAIR TOWNSHIP
[…] statements for the 2013 and 2014 tax years offered into evidence during trial disclose that MTC

remitted Sales and Use Taxes, and Occupancy Fee Taxes on account of The Georgian Inn guests

to the State of New Jersey. 24 Accordingly, as of the valuation dates at issue, MTC reported to the



24
   Under the New Jersey Sales and Use Tax Act,  N.J.S.A. 54:32B-1 to 54:32B-55,“[p]ersons
required to collect tax” include “every vendor of tangible personal property or services; . . . and
every operator of a hotel. . . .”  N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(w) (emphasis added). Moreover, the New Jersey
Sales and Use Tax Act defines a “customer” to include “every purchaser of tangible personal
property or services; . . . and every occupant of a room or rooms in a hotel.”  N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(x)
(emphasis added). Additionally, “current law extends similar tax treatment to transient
accommodations, which were not previously subject to tax . . . New Jersey property owners who
                                                  26