Erin B. O'Connell v. Township of Neptune
[…] Compliance with statutory filing deadlines is a necessary predicate to establish jurisdiction in this court for review of a judgment of a county board of taxation. As our Supreme Court explained, “[f]ailure to file a timely appeal is a fatal jurisdictional defect.” F.M.C. Stores v. Borough of Morris Plains, 100 N.J. 418, 425 (1985). Strict adherence to statutory filing deadlines is of particular concern in tax matters given “the exigencies of taxation and the administration of local government.” Id. at 424. Filing deadlines are strictly construed and are non-relaxable. N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1, the statute controlling appeals from county tax board judgments, provides as follows: Review of judgment, action or determination of county board of taxation. a. Any party who is dissatisfied with the judgment, action or determination of the county board of taxation may seek review of that judgment, action or determination in the Tax Court by filing a complaint in the Tax Court, pursuant to rules of court. Similarly, N.J.S.A. 54:51A-9(a), titled “Time for taking real property tax cases to Tax Court,” provides that “a complaint seeking review of . . . [a] judgment of the county board of taxation shall be filed within 45 days of the service of the judgment.” 2 2 N.J.S.A. 54:51A-9(b) applies to direct