Erin B. O'Connell v. Township of Neptune
[…] Id. at 424. Filing deadlines are strictly construed and are non-relaxable. N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1, the statute controlling appeals from county tax board judgments, provides as follows: Review of judgment, action or determination of county board of taxation. a. Any party who is dissatisfied with the judgment, action or determination of the county board of taxation may seek review of that judgment, action or determination in the Tax Court by filing a complaint in the Tax Court, pursuant to rules of court. Similarly, N.J.S.A. 54:51A-9(a), titled “Time for taking real property tax cases to Tax Court,” provides that “a complaint seeking review of . . . [a] judgment of the county board of taxation shall be filed within 45 days of the service of the judgment.” 2 2 N.J.S.A. 54:51A-9(b) applies to direct appeals to the Tax Court and provides for a filing deadline of the later of “April 1 of the tax year or 45 days from the date the bulk mailing of notifications of assessment is completed for the taxing district.” Rule 8:4-1(a)(2) provides as follows: A complaint to review a judgment of a County Board of Taxation shall be filed within 45 days of the service of the judgment of the County Board of Taxation.