Metz Family Ltd. Partnership v. Township of Freehold
[…] Ordinarily revaluations or district-wide reassessments involve adjustments to 100 percent of the line items.” 6 Available at https://www.nj.gov/treasury/taxation/lpt/revaluation.shtml. 7 The other type of activity in these years’ lists was revaluation. For tax year 2019, the type of activity included “annual reassessment,” and for tax year 2020, the list also included “district-wide reassessment.” 8 Under N.J.S.A. 54:51A-8, a final judgment of the Tax Court is “conclusive and binding” for two years after the assessment year “covered by the final judgment” but this finality “shall terminate with the tax year immediately preceding the year in which a program for a complete revaluation or complete reassessment of all real property within the district has been put into effect.” 5 A similar conclusion followed in Pella v.