ARTHUR G. NEVINS, JR. v. DIRECTOR, DIVISION OF TAXATION
[…] return (original or amended) needs to be remitted.

       The court finds similarities in the purpose, effect, and operation of a federal notice of

income tax deficiency. According to I.R.M. 4.8.9.2(1) (Aug. 11, 2016), a notice of deficiency “is

a legal notice in which the Commissioner determines the taxpayer's tax deficiency” (emphasis

added). Furthermore, “IRC 6212 and IRC 6213 require that the [IRS] issue a notice of deficiency

before assessing additional income tax . . . .” Ibid. “The purpose of a notice of deficiency is . . .




 15 N.J.S.A. 54:49-6 permits assessment of “additional tax” under the same circumstances for the
issuance of a GIT deficiency under  N.J.S.A. 54A:9-2(a) in that where after a return is filed, the
Director “shall cause the same to be examined and may make such further audit or investigation
as he may deem necessary, and if therefrom he shall determine that there is a deficiency with
respect to the payment of any tax due under such law, he shall assess the additional taxes, penalties,
if any, pursuant to any State tax law.”  N.J.S.A. 54:49-6.
                                                 13
[t]o comply with IRC 6213 . . . [t]o ensure the taxpayer is formally notified of the IRS's intention

to assess a tax deficiency . . . [and t]o inform the taxpayer of the opportunity and right to petition