ARTHUR G. NEVINS, JR. v. DIRECTOR, DIVISION OF TAXATION
[…] September of 2010. To determine the appropriateness of interest, the court divided this matter into

two periods and analyzed each. The first period is from April 15, 2009, the date an original GIT

return was due, see  N.J.S.A. 54A:8-1(a), to June 17, 2015, the date that the final determination

was issued to the Nevinses. Considering that the Director’s assessment was appropriate until the

date of the final determination for the aforementioned reasons, and further considering the clear

and ordinary meaning of  N.J.S.A. 54:49-3, accrual of interest from the date the tax was originally

due, April 15, 2009, is appropriate. That statute clearly states that “any taxpayer who shall fail to

pay any State tax . . . shall pay in addition to the tax, . . . interest . . . from the date the tax was

originally due until the date of actual payment.” Ibid. (emphasis added); see  N.J.S.A. 54:9-5(a)

(“If any amount of income tax is not paid on or before the last date prescribed in this act for

payment, interest on such amount at the rate as is required . . .”);  N.J.S.A. 18:2-2.4(a) (failure to