BARBARA J. HERTZ v. BOROUGH of LINCOLN PARK
[…] that is intentionally maintained to provide shade levels and habitat that favor growth and enhance
production levels of medicinal plants, food crops, and mushrooms,’” and “Forest Gardening
[which] is 'the art and science of putting plants together in woodland-like patterns that forge
mutually beneficial relationships, creating a garden ecosystem that is more than the sum of its
part.’” Citations omitted. Despite these representations in the professor’s report, the court notes
that the Subject Property is not under a Forest Stewardship Program pursuant to N.J.A.C. 7:3-5.1
to 5.14. See also  N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.3., “. . . except that land which is . . . devoted as sustainable
forestland . . . shall not be deemed to be in agricultural use unless: . . . a. [t]he landowner establishes
and complies with the provisions of [an approved] forest stewardship plan for this land, . . . or [an
approved] woodland management plan for this land . . . ; b. [t]he landowner, and [an approved]
forester . . . or other [authorized] professional . . . annually attest to compliance with subsection a.
[above] . . .; and c. [t]he landowner annually submits an application . . . to the assessor,
accompanied by a copy of the plan established pursuant to subsection a. [above]; written
documentation of compliance with subsection b. [above]; a supplementary woodland data form
setting forth woodland management actions taken in the pre-tax year, the type and quantity of tree
and forest products sold, and the amount of income received or anticipated for same; a map of the
land showing the location of the activity and the soil group classes of the land; and other pertinent
information required by the Director of the Division of Taxation as part of the application for
valuation, assessment and taxation, as provided in P.L.1964, c.48 (C.54:4-23.1 et seq.).”
13
   Mrs. Hertz asked the professor to prepare the report and discern whether there were five acres
of crops growing in the forest. The professor walked the land and she said she could discern that
there are nine acres being farmed but did not personally measure the area(s).