Golub & Abken-Golub v Galloway Twp
[…] Township of Princeton, 187 N.J. Super 18 (App. Div. 1982), an interlocutory appeal in which the Tax Court dismissed an affirmative counterclaim in a case not involving discrimination. Id. at 20. The Appellate Division on remand allowed pursuit of an increase despite affirming 3 -4- Ibid. See also F.M.C. Stores Co. v. Morris Plains, 195 N.J. Super 373, 386-87 (App. Div. 1984), aff’d, 100 N.J. 418 (1985). As to the notice which the decisions refer, Chapter 123, now codified at N.J.S.A. 54:51A-6, provides “[w]henever the tax court is satisfied by the proofs that the ratio of the assessed valuation of the subject property to its true value exceeds the upper limit or falls below the lower limit of the common level range, it shall enter judgment revising the taxable value of the property by applying the average ratio to the true value of the property except as hereinafter provided.” N.J.S.A. 54:51A-6(a) (emphasis added).