Farmland Dairies, Inc. v. Borough of Wallington
[…] Farmland Dairies, Inc. v. Borough of Wallington, 29 N.J. Tax 310 (Tax 2016), aff’d in part, remanded in part, _____ N.J. Tax ______ (App. Div. 2017). In doing so the court noted that in tax appeal matters, “[a]n application for intervention is subject to the applicable statute of limitations.” Id. at 314 (quoting Mobil Admin.Servs. Co. v. Township of Mansfield, 15 N.J. Tax 583, 590–91 (Tax 1996), aff’d, 17 N.J. Tax 509 (App. Div. 1997)). The applicable statute, N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(a)(1), requires that a complaint contesting the assessment of a property must be filed “on or before April 1, or 45 days from the date the bulk mailing of notification of assessment is completed in the taxing district, whichever is later.” The court found that Nuckel’s failure to take action within the statutory time period constituted a fatal jurisdictional flaw and denied Nuckel’s motion under R. 4:33-1 to intervene as of right. Nuckel moved for leave to appeal which was granted.