Coefield v. Township of Lakewood
[…] The court also noted that the Monmouth County Board of Taxation’s website contained an explicit disclaimer that the website’s information is “not warranted or guaranteed in any way,” especially as to “the accuracy, adequacy, quality, currentness, validity, completeness, or suitability of any data for any purpose.” Id. at 563 (website address omitted). See also N.J.S.A. 2A:83-1 (a witness providing testimony relating to comparable sales should obtain information from the “owner, seller, purchaser, lessee or occupant . . . or from 8 information obtained from the broker or brokers or attorney or attorneys who negotiated or who are familiar with or cognizant of such sales”). The burden is upon plaintiff to show that the sale he deems comparable is a reliable indicator of the Subject’s market value. 5 The court cannot accept a comparable sale without any verification of its bona fides. See Glen Wall Associates v.