Gamma-Upsilon Alumni Association of Kappa Sigma, Inc. v. New Brunswick City
[…] Plaintiff maintains that it must engage in discovery to explore whether the Chapter 91 request was simply a pretext to have its complaint dismissed, or was genuinely needed to ascertain the Subject’s assessment. The court is unpersuaded. 18 It is true that the implied purpose of a Chapter 91 request is to make I&E information available to an assessor to assist in determining the assessment of the property. See N.J.S.A. 54:434 (in the absence of a response, or if a false one is provided, then the assessor must “value [the] property at such amount as he may, from any information in his possession or available to him, reasonably determine to be the full and fair value thereof”). See also John Hancock Mut. Life Ins. Co. v.