Township of Evesham v.Winton Breen
[…] Plaintiff contended that defendant was not competent to present the testimony as to the valuation of the subject property and that the evidence presented was not competent. Plaintiff moved to dismiss for failure to prosecute which the Board denied. The Board then reduced the assessment. Plaintiff now moves for summary judgment contending that the Board erred because the evidence submitted at the hearing was not sufficient to overcome the presumption of correctness of the assessment. Plaintiff contends that the Board should have dismissed for failure to prosecute. N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1 provides that if the county board “dismissed [a petition] because of” the taxpayer’s “failure to prosecute the appeal at a hearing called by the county tax board,” then the Tax Court “shall” not “review” the county board’s judgment to this effect. N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(c). However, if the petition was “dismissed without prejudice,” then this court is not so precluded. Ibid. In VSH Realty, Inc. v. Township of Harding, 291 N.J. Super. 295, 301 (App.