Commerce LTD Partnership v. Township of Maple Shade
[…] Exh. F). Plaintiff did not appeal the omitted added assessment or added assessment. Instead Plaintiff filed the subject motion for application of N.J.S.A. 54:51A-8, the Freeze Act. Plaintiff certifies that there has not been any change in value of the Subject Property since the 2015 judgment was entered, and that no revaluation or reassessment has been put into effect for the taxing district of the Subject Property for the years in question. II. Legal Issues and Analysis A. Standard of Review N.J.S.A. 54:51A-8 provides: Where a judgment not subject to further appeal has been rendered by the Tax Court involving real property, the judgment shall be conclusive and binding upon the municipal assessor and the taxing district, parties to the proceeding, for the assessment year and for the two assessment years succeeding the assessment year 2 covered by the final judgment, except as to changes in the value of the property occurring after the assessment date. The conclusive and binding effect of the judgment shall terminate with the tax year immediately preceding the year in which a program for a complete revaluation or complete reassessment of all real property within the district has been put into effect. If as of October 1 of the pretax year, the property in question has been the subject of an addition qualifying as an added assessment, a condominium or cooperative conversion, a subdivision or a zoning change, the conclusive and binding effect of such judgment shall terminate with said pretax year. The statute is commonly referred to as the “Freeze Act”. The Statute requires that the base year judgment be binding for the two following years subject to the two limited exceptions enumerated in the statute. Jack Nissim & Sons, Inc. v.