Community Bank of Bergen County v. Borough of Maywood
[…] See also Treas. Reg. § 1.6045-5(f), Example 4 (which provides that if a check is made payable solely to plaintiff but only delivered to a nonpayee attorney, then defendant is not required to file an information return with respect to the attorney). C. Reporting Procedure In order for a defendant to report payments to an attorney on Form 1099, a defendant must obtain the proper TIN(s). See I.R.C. § 6109 (a)(1) (a person required to “make a return” under the provisions of the I.R.C. or the regulations “shall include in such return . . . such identifying number as may be prescribed for securing proper identification of such person”); Treas.