Hackensack City v. Bergen County
[…] In other words, absent the improper actions of the Assessor, the “0” on the 1994 judgment would have simply been carried forward to the subsequent years. These contentions regarding the assessor’s duties in connection with exempt properties are egregiously erroneous. N.J.S.A. 54:4-23 requires that assessors determine the full and fair value of all real property situated in the taxing district, whether taxable or exempt, as of October 1 of the pre-tax year. N.J.S.A. 54:5-23. Further, N.J.S.A. 54:4-27 expressly states the that “the assessor shall enter in a separate list a description of all . . . public buildings and other real property exempt from taxation . . . , and shall value such land and buildings . . . at the amount which would be the taxable value if the same were not exempt from taxation in the same manner as other real and personal property, and in each case he shall state the ground of exemption.”