SANDRA A. LANIER, n/k/a SANDRA A. HARDING v. DIRECTOR, DIVISION, OF TAXATION
[…] While innocent spouse relief has not been specifically codified and incorporated into New Jersey’s Tax Statutes, the concept and legal principles immersed within it are not new to our jurisprudence. The court is satisfied that the definitions of “persons required to pay tax” under N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(w) and personal liability under N.J.S.A. 54:32B-14(a) are analogous to the relief contemplated by the federal innocent spouse relief statute 26 U.S.C.A. § 6015. In order to determine whether the imposition of sales tax under N.J.S.A. 54:32B-3 is proper the court must look to the definition of who is required to collect the tax under the SUT Act. Under N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(w) “Persons required to collect tax” are defined as “(e)very vendor of tangible personal property or services. . . . including any officer employee of a corporation or of a dissolved corporation who as such officer or employee is under a duty to act for such corporation in complying with any requirement of this act. . . .” Furthermore, N.J.S.A. 54:32B-14(a) provides that “(e)very person required to collect any tax imposed by this Act shall be personally liable for the tax imposed, collected, or required to be collected under this act.” In Cooperstein v.