Scott Silverberg and Anumaya Phatate v. City of Jersey City
[…] It is not plaintiffs’ failure to attend the county board hearing, but their failure to file a timely appeal in this court that is at issue. The county board Judgment is marked with Judgment code 6B, indicating that the Complaint was dismissed without prejudice because plaintiffs waived a hearing. This does not preclude the filing of a Complaint with this court from 17 the county board Judgment. See N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(c)(“This provision does not preclude a review by the Tax Court in the event that the appeal was ‘dismissed without prejudice’ by the county board of taxation.”). Having failed to file a timely appeal of the county board’s Judgment, plaintiffs have not established jurisdiction in this court to review the tax year 2015 added assessment on their property.