Scott Silverberg and Anumaya Phatate v. City of Jersey City
[…] F.M.C. Stores, supra, 100 N.J. at 425. A failure to file a timely Complaint divests this court of jurisdiction even in the absence of harm to the defendant municipality. Lawrenceville Garden Apartments v. Township of Lawrence, 14 N.J. Tax 285 (App. Div. 1994). As Judge Brennan recently held, a taxpayer’s failure to file a timely appeal “is a fatal flaw, denying this court jurisdiction to provide relief, despite the strength of the . . . claim” asserted by the taxpayer. Positive Health Care, Inc. v. City of Newark, 29 N.J Tax 213, 219 (Tax 2016), appeal pending. N.J.S.A. 54:51A-9 provides “a complaint seeking review of adjudication or judgment of the county board of taxation shall be filed within 45 days of the service of the judgment.” R. 8:41(a)(2) provides that service of the judgment of a county board of taxation, when by mail, shall be deemed complete as of the date the judgment is mailed, subject to the provisions of R. 1:3-3. According to R. 1:3-3, “[w]hen service of a notice or paper is made by ordinary mail, and a rule