Estate of Oberg v. Director, Division of Taxation
[…] Correspondingly, a federal tax reduction triggers reduction in New Jersey estate tax liability. N.J.S.A. 54:38-3. The statute as amended saved those provisions from repeal, and they remain unchanged. N.J.S.A. 54:38-7 continues to require that a taxpayer file with the Director “a copy of the federal estate tax return . . . and a copy of any communication from the federal government making any final changes in said return . . . .” On that basis Estate portends that Taxation may increase or decrease New Jersey estate tax only where IRS changes after federal review of form 706 occur, but not on these facts where the IRS accepted form 706 as filed, with no adjustments.