Estate of Oberg v. Director, Division of Taxation
[…] In that event, the taxpayer notifies the Director of the federal changes, triggering a reduction in the New Jersey estate tax liability. The state tax due “shall be reduced accordingly upon satisfactory proof submitted to the [state by the taxpayer].” Id. 7 a complaint filed with the tax court to appeal Taxation’s decision. N.J.S.A. 54:49-18; R. 8:4-1(b); N.J.S.A. 54:51A-14. In its alternative argument, Estate contends the court may assert jurisdiction under N.J.S.A. 54:49-18 alleging it filed a notice of protest within 90 days of the August 15, 2013 notice of assessment by the September 23, 2013 letter to Taxation. The statute reads in relevant part, “any taxpayer . . . aggrieved by any finding or assessment of the director . . . within 90 days after the giving of the notice of assessment or finding, [may] file a protest in writing . . . which shall set forth the reason[s] . . . and may request a hearing.” N.J.S.A. 54:49-18(a). While Taxation’s receipt of the $47,758.35 tax payment is uncontroverted, Taxation disputes the assertion that the September 23, 2013 letter and notice of protest accompanied the payment.