Estate of Oberg v. Director, Division of Taxation
[…] That statute further cautions that “no claim for refund shall be required or permitted to be filed . . . after protest has been filed with the director or after proceedings on appeal have been commenced . . . .” Ibid. Fittingly, N.J.S.A. 54:38-10, entitled “Jurisdiction of tax court; claim for refund,” echoes the same prohibition at (b) which reads, “[a]ny aggrieved taxpayer that has neither protested or appealed from an additional assessment of tax may, pursuant to subsection (b) of R.S. 54:49-14, file a claim for refund of the assessment paid.” N.J.S.A. 54:38-10(b). The proper statute of limitations for a refund claim is set forth in the law on which Estate relies, however, it has no application to a complaint filed in tax court. Viewed as a refund claim, the complaint asserts a claim over which jurisdiction is lacking.