Estate of Oberg v. Director, Division of Taxation
[…] claim” to be unavailing where the law requires an application for a refund of taxes to be filed with “the Director”. See N.J.A.C. 18:26-3A.12(a) (“[a]ll applications for the refund of estate taxes claimed to have been excessively or erroneously paid must be filed with the Director within three years 2 N.J.A.C. 18:26-1 et. seq., expired June 25, 2015. 6 from the date of payment.”);3 Ehringer, supra, 24 N.J. Tax at 608-17 (the estate’s request for additional refund denied by tax court because the application was submitted to the Director more than three years from date the tax was paid); N.J.S.A. 54:49-14(a) (“[a]ny taxpayer, at any time within four years after the payment of any original or additional tax assessed against him, unless a shorter limit is fixed by the law imposing the tax, may file with the director a claim under oath for refund, in such form as the director may prescribe . . . .”). That statute further cautions that “no claim for refund shall be required or permitted to be filed . . . after protest has been filed with the director or after proceedings on appeal have been commenced . . . .” Ibid.