H. Scott Gurvey by Amy R. Gurvey Esq. v Montclair Twp.
[…] Moreover, the “United States Supreme Court has similarly ruled that a state may satisfy due process by requiring payment prior to hearing so long as a refund or other monetary remedy process is afforded.” J.L. Muscarelle, Inc. v. Saddle Brook Twp., 15 N.J. Tax 164, 167 (App. Div. 1994) (citing McKesson Corp. v. Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco, 496 U.S. 18, 37-39, 110 S.Ct. 2238, 2250-51, 110 L.Ed. 2d 17, 36-37 (1990). One of the statutory remedies accorded taxpayers who successfully challenge a local property tax assessment is set forth in N.J.S.A. 54:3-27.2. N.J.S.A. 54:3-27.2 provides, in part, that when: 40 a taxpayer is successful in an appeal from an assessment on real property, the respective taxing district shall refund any excess taxes paid, together with interest thereon from the date of payment at a rate of 5% per annum, less any amount of taxes, interest, or both, which may be applied against delinquencies. . . within 60 days of the date of final judgment. [N.J.S.A. 54:3-27.2.] Applying the standards set forth under Crowe, supra, 90 N.J. at 132-134, the grant of injunctive relief in the above matter would be inappropriate.