H. Scott Gurvey by Amy R. Gurvey Esq. v Montclair Twp.
[…] Here, defendant’s counsel submits, no judgment has been rendered by the Tax Court, making application of the Freeze Act improper. The Freeze Act, codified in N.J.S.A. 54:51A-8, was enacted to protect taxpayers who have successfully prosecuted a challenge to a local property tax assessment from “repeated yearly increases in the assessed value of property, not related to or justified by any changes increasing its market value . . . .” City of Newark v. Fischer, 8 N.J. 191, 199-200 (1951). N.J.S.A. 54:51A-8 provides, in part: 27 Where a judgment not subject to further appeal has been rendered by the Tax Court involving real property, the judgment shall be conclusive and binding upon the municipal assessor and the taxing district, parties to the proceeding, for the assessment year and for the two assessment years succeeding the assessment year covered by the final judgment, except as to changes in the value of the property occurring after the assessment date. . . If as of October 1 of the pretax year, the property in question has been the subject of an addition qualifying as an added assessment. . ., the conclusive and binding effect of such judgment shall terminate with said pretax year. [N.J.S.A. 54:51A-8.] The Freeze Act “applies both to judgments entered upon an adjudication and to consent judgments.” Clearview Gardens Associates v. Parsippany-Troy Hills, 196 N.J. Super. 323, 328 (App. Div. 1984) (citing South Plainfield v.