Newton West Ltd. V. Town of Newton (amplification opinion)
[…] On June 17, 2011, the Tax Court entered judgment reducing the 2010 real property tax assessment on Newton West’s property in the Town to $8,400,000. On November 21, 2014, Newton West filed Notice of Motion seeking judgment freezing assessments for the years 2011 and 2012 based upon the judgment for the year 2010. The Town timely filed opposing papers, arguing that the Freeze Act does not apply because the Town 2 performed a “complete reassessment” effective for tax year 2011. 1 On December 4th, 2015, the Court heard oral argument from both parties and denied Plaintiff’s motion. N.J.S.A. 54:51A-8 (the Freeze Act) provides in pertinent part: Where a judgment not subject to further appeal has been rendered by the Tax Court involving real property, the judgment shall be conclusive upon the municipal assessor and the taxing district, parties to the proceeding, for the assessment year and for the two assessment years succeeding the assessment year covered by the final judgment, except as to changes in the value of the property occurring after the assessment date. The conclusive and binding effect of the judgment shall terminate with the tax year immediately preceding the year in which a program for a complete revaluation or complete reassessment of all real property within the district has been put into effect. [Id.] “The Freeze Act does not apply where the taxing district has completed and adopted either a revaluation or reassessment program approved by a county board of taxation of which the taxpayer has notice within a reasonable time prior to the appeal deadline.” Ennis v. Alexandria Tp.