Linda M. Harrington, et al v. Director, Division of Taxation (9 complaints)
[…] The OLS contends that the information sought by plaintiffs, while within the scope of permissible discovery, is protected from disclosure by statute. Rule 1:9-2 permits the court “on motion made promptly [to] quash or modify the subpoena . . . if compliance would be unreasonable or oppressive . . . .” This rule allows the court to quash a Subpoena on the grounds of statutory privilege. In re: Grand Jury Proceedings of Guarino, 104 N.J. 218 (1986). In support of its argument, OLS relies on N.J.S.A. 52:11-70. That statute provides: All request for legal assistance, information or advice and all information received by the Office of Legislative Services in connection with any request for fiscal, budgetary or research service or for the drafting or redrafting of bills, resolutions or amendments thereof for introduction in the Legislature shall be regarded as confidential and no information in respect thereto shall be given to the public or to any person other than the person or