Linda M. Harrington, et al v. Director, Division of Taxation (9 complaints)
[…] If, upon that review, the Legislative Budget and Finance Officer determines that the bill may increase or decrease expenditures or increase or decrease revenues of the State . . . the Officer shall immediately forward a request for a fiscal note to the Director of the Division of Budget and Accounting in the Department of the Treasury. [N.J.S.A. 52:13B-6.] The Director of the Division of Budget and Accounting thereafter forwards the request for a Fiscal Note to the agency required to carry out the purposes of the bill, if enacted. N.J.S.A. 52:13B-7(a). The appropriate agency within 20 business days prepares and returns to the Director of the Division of Budget and Accounting a Fiscal Note “containing the most accurate estimate possible, in dollars, concerning the amount by which expenditures or revenues will be increased or decreased for the State . . . .” N.J.S.A. 52:13B-7(b). Within 5 business days after receiving the Fiscal Note, 3 the Director of the Division of Budget and Accounting returns the Fiscal Note to the Legislative Budget and Finance Officer of the OLS with his or her notes regarding the accuracy of the Fiscal Note. Ibid.