Berkeley Heights Township v. Connell Corporate Center I, LLC and Berkeley Heights Township v. The Connell Company
[…] See Cain v. Merck & Co., Inc., 415 N.J. Super. 319, 332 (App. Div. 2010); Gensollen v. Pareja, 416 N.J. Super. 585, 591 (App. Div. 2010). The court’s analysis begins with the principle that all property, in a taxing district, shall be assessed under uniform rules and according to the same standard of value. N.J. Const. art. VIII, § 1, para. 1(a). Moreover, a property’s true or fair market value as of the assessment date, shall be the basis for the assessment of taxes. N.J. Const. art. IV, § 7, para. 12. See also Kearny v. Div. of Tax Appeals, 137 N.J.L. 634, 635 (Sup. Ct. 1948); N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.25; N.J.S.A. 54:423. The implementing legislation requires “[a]ll real property. . .be assessed according to the same standard of value, which shall be the true value of such real property. . .” N.J.S.A. 54:42.25. Stated succinctly, in New Jersey, “it is the fee simple interest which is assessed for property tax purposes.” Harclay House v. East Orange City, 18 N.J. Tax 564, 569 (Tax 2000).