Michael Hammer v. Township of Howell
[…] MSGW, supra, 18 N.J. Tax at 373. This is so regardless that the court accepts “as true” the plaintiff’s proofs, and “accord[s] the plaintiff all legitimate inferences” from that evidence. Id. at 376. Here, the court finds that plaintiff has not satisfied the initial burden. First, as to the land value allocation, the court finds the assessor’s testimony explaining the assignment of $55,000 as credible, and in conformity with the requirements of the law. See N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.12 (a) (“the farmhouse and the land on which the farmhouse is located, together with the additional land used in connection therewith, shall be valued, assessed and taxed by the same standards, methods and 3 procedures as other taxable structures and other land in the taxing district”); N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.11 (in calculating area qualified for farmland assessment, “land under and such additional land as may be actually used in connection with the farmhouse shall be excluded”); N.J.A.C. 18:15-4.4 (“Land on which a farmhouse is located, together with such land area as may be