Meridia at Parkway, LLC v Boro of Wallington
[…] V. City of Union City, 115 N.J. 12, 23 (1989)). Failure of an appealing taxpayer or taxing district to file a timely appeal is a fatal jurisdictional defect. FMC Stores v. Borough of Morris Plains, 100 N.J. 2 418, 425 (1985). This is true even in the absence of harm to the municipality. Lawrenceville Garden Apartments v. Township of Lawrence, 14 N.J. Tax 285, 288 (App. Div. 1994). Similarly, the failure to file a timely counterclaim is a fatal jurisdictional flaw. F.M.C. Stores, supra, 100 N.J. Tax at 495. This court’s jurisdiction to review assessments on real property is established by N.J.S.A. 54:3-21, which provides in part: [A] taxpayer feeling aggrieved by the assessed valuation of the taxpayer’s property . . . or a taxing district which may feel discriminated against by the assessed valuation of property in the taxing district . . . may on or before April 1 or 45 days from the date the bulk mailing of notification of assessment is completed in the taxing district, whichever is later, . . . file a complaint directly with the Tax Court, if the assessed valuation of the property subject to the appeal exceeds $1,000,000. *** If a complaint is filed on April 1 or during the 19 days next preceding April 1, a taxpayer or taxing district shall have 20 days from the date of service of the . . . complaint to file a . . . counterclaim with the Tax Court. In accordance with the statute, New Jersey Court Rule 8:4-3(a) provides that “[i]n a direct appeal of a local property tax matter pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:3-21, a counterclaim may be filed within 20 days from the date of service of the complaint even if the counterclaim is filed after the deadline for filing the complaint provided by N.J.S.A. 54:3-21.” Thus, where, as here, the assessment exceeds $1,000,000, a taxing district may establish jurisdiction to challenge an assessment in one of two ways.