Anthony Y. Kite v. Director, Division of Taxation
[…] The American Job Creation Act of 2004, Pub. L. 108-357, sec. 703, 118 Stat. 1546, amended section 62(a) of the Internal Revenue Code to allow an adjustment from federal gross income for attorney’s fees paid by, or on behalf of, a taxpayer in connection with a claim under the FCA, effective October 22, 2004. See Campbell v. Comm’r, 134 T.C. 20, 27 n.7 (2010), aff’d, 658 F.3d 1255 (11th Cir. 2011). It is well The court notes that N.J.S.A. 54A:5-2 provides that “[l]osses which occur within one category of gross income may be applied against other sources of gross income within the same category of gross income during the taxable year.” (emphasis added). This statute does not assist plaintiff, as it permits “losses” from a distinct event(s) to offset gains from a separate event(s) within the same category of income in the same taxable year.