Canon Financial Services, Inc. v. Director, Division of Taxation
[…] See, F.W. Woolworth Co. v. Director, Div. of Taxation, 45 N.J. 466, 498 (1965); Metromedia, supra 97 N.J. at 323; SMZ Corp. v. Director, Div. of Taxation, 193 N.J. Super 305, 317 (App. Div. 1984). As a result, the Director is granted discretionary authority to adjust the §6 allocation factor if it would not reflect a taxpayer’s business activity reasonably attributable to the State. In this regard, N.J.S.A. 54:10A-8 (“§8”) provides: If it shall appear to the commissioner that an allocation factor determined pursuant to section 6 does not properly reflect the activity, business, receipts, capital, entire net worth or entire net income of a taxpayer reasonably attributable to the State, he may adjust it by: (a) excluding one or more of the factors therein; (b) including one or more other factors, such as expenses, purchases, contract values (minus subcontract values); (c) excluding one or more assets in computing entire net worth; or (d) excluding one or more assets in computing an allocation percentage; or (e) applying any other similar or different method calculated to effect a fair and proper allocation of the entire net income and the entire net worth reasonably attributable to the State. 5 The statute was amended to delete the 100% allocation factor for a taxpayer not maintaining a regular place of business outside the State for tax years beginning on or after July 1, 2010. See, L. 2008, c. 120, §§2 and3. 6 The CBT apportionment factor changed as a result of legislative action in