Cottontail Assocs c/o Matthew, M. v. Township of Franklin
[…] Those requests were delivered by the postal service and timely responses were sent to the assessor. The record contains no evidence that the postal service provided notice of the August 2014 information request or that delivery of the information request was refused by any party. The court finds that it is more likely than not that the postal service erred when it marked the information request “Moved, Left no Address” and returned the request to the assessor. The parties waived oral argument on the motion. 3 II. Conclusions of Law N.J.S.A. 54:4-34 provides as follows: Every owner of real property of the taxing district shall, on written request of the assessor, made by certified mail, render a full and true account of his name and real property and the income therefrom, in the case of income-producing property . . . and if he shall fail or refuse to respond to the written request of the assessor within 45 days of such request . . . the assessor shall value his property at such amount as he may, from any information in his possession or available to him, reasonably determine to be the full and fair value thereof. No appeal shall be heard from the assessor’s valuation and assessment with respect to incomeproducing property where the owner has failed or refused to respond to such written request for information within 45 days of such request . . . . In making such written request for information pursuant to this section the assessor shall enclose therewith a copy of this section.