Professional Holdings, L.L.C. v. Borough of South Plainfield
[…] A hand-written notation Chapter 91, Laws of N.J. 1 979 Approved May 16 was on the left-hand side of the page.

The letter was sent to Taxpayer by certified mail return receipt requested on October 26, 2012. The return receipt indicates a date of delivery of November 2, 2012.

It is undisputed that the Chapter 91 request, the certified mailing receipt and the green card contained the correct name and address of the Taxpayer, as well as the correct identification of the Subject.

It is undisputed that the Taxpayer received the Chapter 91 request and did not respond to the same.

FINDINGS

N.J.S.A. 54:4-34 reads as follows:

Every owner of real property of the taxing district shall, on written request of the assessor, made by certified mail, render a full and true account of his name and real property and the income therefrom, in the case of income-producing property, and produce his title papers, and he may be examined on oath by the assessor, and if he shall fail or refuse to respond to the written request of the assessor within 45 days of such request, or to testify on oath when required, or shall render a false or fraudulent account, the assessor shall value his property at such amount as he may, from any information in his possession or available to him, reasonably determine to be the full and fair value thereof. No appeal shall be heard from the assessor's valuation and assessment with respect to income-producing property where the owner has failed or refused to respond to such written request for information within 45 days of such request or to testify on oath when required, or shall have rendered a false or fraudulent account. The county board of taxation may impose such terms and conditions for furnishing the requested information where it appears that the owner, for good cause shown, could not furnish the information within the required period of time.