Harshad Patel v. Township of Maple Shade
[…] On August 8, 2012, plaintiff filed a Complaint in this court challenging the June 1, 2012 Judgment of the county board. The Complaint erroneously states that the county board affirmed the 2012 assessment without prejudice.

On October 21, 2013, the municipality moved to dismiss the Complaint pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(c)(2) because of plaintiff s failure to prosecute his appeal before the board. The parties waived oral argument.

II. Conclusions of Law

N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(c) provides:

If the Tax Court shall determine that the appeal to the county board of taxation has been . . . (2) dismissed because of appellant's failure to prosecute the appeal at a hearing called by the county tax board . . . there shall be no review. This provision shall not preclude a review by the Tax Court in the event that the appeal was "dismissed without prejudice" by the county board of taxation.

 

Dismissal of an appeal by the Board for failure to appear deprives this court of jurisdiction over a subsequent appeal. See Pipquarryco, Inc. v. Borough of Hamburg, 15 N.J. Tax 413, 418 (Tax 1996).