Evans-Francis Estates Associates, LP v. Township of Cherry Hill
[…] Plaintiff’s written opposition to defendant’s motion appears to request that plaintiff be relieved entirely of its tax payment obligation until resolution of this appeal. At oral argument, however, plaintiff’s counsel proposed that the court reduce plaintiff’s outstanding tax obligation by 75% (the percentage reduction plaintiff believes it will achieve with its appeal), and establish a monthly payment plan for the amount of taxes that would be due on the reduced assessment until the substantive issues raised in the appeal are decided. 5 II. Conclusions of Law N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(b) provides: At the time that a complaint has been filed with the Tax Court seeking review of judgment of county tax boards, all taxes or any installments thereof then due and payable for the year for which review is sought must have been paid. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Tax Court may relax the tax payment requirement and fix such terms of payments as the interests of justice may require. The Appellate Division recently underscored the importance of N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(b) in Dover-Chester Assocs. v. Township of Randolph, 419 N.J. Super. 184 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 208 N.J. 338 (2011).