Lowe's Home Centers, Inc. v. Township of Raritan
[…] On July 27, 2009, during the pendency of plaintiff’s challenge to the uniform fee, L. 2009, c. 90, the New Jersey Economic Stimulus Act of 2009, became effective. N.J.S.A. 52:27D-489a to -489o. The statute amended L. 2008, c. 46 by placing a moratorium on the collection of the statewide 2.5% uniform non-residential development fee with respect to any project for which site plan approval was issued prior to July 1, 2010, provided a building permit is issued prior to January 1, 2013. N.J.S.A. 40:55D-8.6(a)(1). Plaintiff’s project fell within the moratorium on the uniform fee. The moratorium, however, does “not apply to a financial or other contribution that a developer made or committed itself to make prior to the effective date of” L. 2008, c. 46, or July 17, 2008. N.J.S.A. 40:55D-8.6(a).