Lowe's Home Centers, Inc. v. Township of Raritan
[…] The parties agree that plaintiff’s project falls within this provision of L. 2009, c. 90 and that plaintiff is liable for any “financial or other contribution” it “made or committed itself to make” to Raritan Township with respect to its 6 development of the subject property. The extent of plaintiff’s liability to the township, however, is at issue between the parties. According to N.J.S.A. 40:55D-8.8(a), “[a] developer of a property that received preliminary site plan approval . . . or final approval . . . prior to July 17, 2008 and that was subject to the payment of a nonresidential development fee prior to the enactment of P.L. 2009, c. 90 . . . shall be entitled to a return of any moneys that represent the difference between moneys committed prior to July 17, 2008 and monies paid on or after that date.” In order to secure the return of monies paid under L. 2008, c. 46, a developer must file a claim in writing with the entity to which the money was paid within 120 days of the effective date of L. 2009, c. 90. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40:55D-8.8(a), on August 7, 2009, plaintiff sought a return from