PORTUGUESE SPANISH PALACE,et al v. DIRECTOR, DIVISION OF TAXATION,
[…] N.J.S.C. 18:1-1.8 states:
A Conference and Appeals Branch within the Division of Taxation exists in accordance with N.J.S.A. 54:49-18 to conduct administrative hearings and reviews of findings or assessments of the Director. . . . Unless the appropriate taxing statute provides for a different period within which a protest must be filed, a protest, and a request for hearing, if any, must be made pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:49-18 within 90 days of the giving of the notice or the action of the Director sought to be reviewed.
 
N.J.S.A. 54:49-18a states:

If any taxpayer shall be aggrieved by a finding or assessment of the director, he may, within 90 days after the giving of the notice of assessment or finding, file a protest in writing signed by himself or his duly authorized agent . . . .
PSP sent a letter to the Director on February 12, 2001, well beyond ninety days after the June 19, 2000 Notice of Assessment Related to Final Audit Determination.