Manuel Lorenzo v. Dir, Div of Taxation
[…] Rec'd salary, use of car and other benefits commensurate with his value to the corp.



Footnote: 1 The standards for imposing personal liability on corporate officers and employees under Internal Revenue Code 6672(a) and the New Jersey Gross Income Tax, N.J.S.A. 54A:9-6(f), differ: the Code imposes liability only if there is a willful intent; the Gross Income Tax has no such requirement. (Note however, there is an additional liability imposed for "willful" acts under the New Jersey Gross Income Tax. N.J.S.A. 54A:9-6(g)). Nevertheless, the definitions of responsible individuals are identical in the two statutes. N.J.S.A. 54A:9-6(l) and 26 U.S.C. 6671(b). Both impose the requirement that an individual must be "under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs" (emphasis added). See Cooperstein, supra, 13 N.J. Tax at 80.