Morris Co Municipal Utility Authority v. Morris Township
[…] On October 28, 1992, MUA filed an "Initial Statement" with the Morris Township assessor seeking property tax exemption for the subject property. By letter of December 3, 1992, the tax assessor denied the requested exemption.
MUA contends that the subject property is vacant land which has not been put to any use. It states that MUA has considered the subject property as a potential location for a reservoir or other water production and storage facilities, but has not implemented any of these alternatives. MUA maintains that the subject property is exempt under N.J.S.A. 40:14B-63 which provides:
Every utility system and all other property of a municipal authority are hereby declared to be public property of a political subdivision of the State and devoted to an essential public and governmental function and purpose and, other than lands subject to assessment and taxation pursuant to Revised Statutes 54:4-3.3, shall be exempt from all taxes and special assessments of the State or any subdivision thereof.

Morris Township contends that the property is subject to taxation under N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.3 because it is used for the protection of a public water supply. N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.3 in pertinent part states: