Robey v. SPARC Group, LLC
[…] Failure to faithfully apply the CFA’s undisputed remedial purpose harms consumers. C. Importantly, plaintiffs are pursuing their claims as private parties under the CFA. The CFA “initially conferred enforcement power exclusively on the 5 Attorney General,” Thiedemann, 183 N.J. at 245, but as part of an amendment in 1971, the CFA “authoriz[ed] a private right of action” -- “arguably the greatest expansion of the CFA,” DeSimone, ___ N.J. at ___ (slip op. at 12). N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 authorizes this private right of action and provides that if a party were to succeed in showing “any ascertainable loss of moneys or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of any method, act, or practice declared unlawful under this act,” then a “court shall, in addition to any other appropriate legal or equitable relief, award threefold the damages sustained by any person in interest . . . [and] also award reasonable attorneys’ fees, filing fees and reasonable costs of suit.”