C.R. v. M. T.
[…] Martin also contends that “[a]n irrational fear does not warrant a restraining order,” and that Clara’s fears are unreasonable because he has not attempted to contact her in the three years since the incident. But nothing in the plain language of N.J.S.A. 2C:14-16(a)(2) requires a survivor’s belief about the possibility of future risk to their safety or well-being to be objectively reasonable. The Legislature is familiar with a reasonable person standard, and has chosen to employ it in many other statutes. 6 Not so here. The word 6 See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10(b) (“A person is guilty of stalking . . . if he purposefully or knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that would cause a reasonable person to fear for his safety . . . .”); N.J.S.A. 2C:21-25(a) (“A person is guilty of a crime if the person . . . transports or possesses property known or which a reasonable person would believe to be derived from criminal activity. . . .”); N.J.S.A. 2C:14-9(a) (“An actor commits a crime of the fourth degree if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, and under circumstances in which a reasonable person 27 “reasonable” does not appear in SASPA, and we “decline [respondent’s] invitation to read into [the law]