Sanjuan v. School District of West New York
[…] Dist. of Newark, 440 N.J. Super. 501, 510 (App. Div. 2015). N.J.S.A. 18A:6-10 provides that no tenured employee of the public school system “shall be dismissed or reduced in compensation . . . except for inefficiency, incapacity, unbecoming conduct, or other just cause.” Charges made against tenured employees must be filed by the complainant with the appropriate board of education, which then determines “whether there is probable cause to credit the evidence in support of the charge and whether such charge, if credited, is sufficient to warrant a dismissal or reduction of salary.” N.J.S.A. 18A:6-11. If the board answers both questions in the affirmative, “then it shall forward such written charge to the [C]ommissioner [of Education] for a hearing pursuant to N.J.S.A. 18A:6-16, together with a certificate of such determination.” Ibid. If, in turn, the Commissioner finds that the charges are “sufficient to warrant dismissal or reduction in salary of the person charged, [the Commissioner] shall refer the case to an arbitrator pursuant to” N.J.S.A. 18A:6-17.1 for further proceedings.