Sanjuan v. School District of West New York
[…] In 2019, the Board appointed Sanjuan assistant principal of Memorial High School. She acquired tenure both as a teacher and as an assistant principal. In August 2020, the Board certified tenure charges against Sanjuan for conduct unbecoming. Sanjuan reported that she fell down a staircase at the school after reaching to pick up a piece of paper, but security footage showed that after Sanjuan fell, she reached into her pocketbook, took out a piece of paper, set it down in the middle of the staircase, and then resumed her position on the floor. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 18A:6-16, the Commissioner of Education deemed the charges “sufficient to warrant dismissal or reduction in salary of the person charged” and referred the case to an arbitrator. The arbitrator concluded that the limited scope of the incident and Sanjuan’s long service with the public school district as a teacher warranted a demotion, not termination.