Sanjuan v. School District of West New York
[…] HELD: N.J.S.A. 18A:6-16 provides the basis to refer a case to arbitration but does not limit an arbitrator’s authority to impose penalties. The award here is reinstated. 1. The Court reviews the history of the TEHL from its enactment in 1967 through its amendment in 2012 via the Teacher Effectiveness and Accountability for the Children of New Jersey Act (TEACHNJ), N.J.S.A. 18A:6-117 to -129. TEACHNJ eliminated the agency review process of tenure charges in place under the TEHL and instead directed that contested cases be submitted to arbitration. N.J.S.A. 18A:6-16 provides that, if the Commissioner of Education finds that tenure charges are “sufficient to warrant dismissal or reduction in salary of the person charged, [the Commissioner] shall refer the case to an arbitrator.” Although the TEACHNJ amendments to the TEHL changed the entity that makes the final determination in a case, it did not make any changes as to what could or should be the final determination.